Hin-Yat Tsang

Hong Kong, China
Category
Conc ITA 2021
About This Project

Hin-Yat Tsang

Hong Kong

28 y.o.

 

Education: 2009-2010: Diploma in Performing Arts at the Hong Kong Academy for the Performing Arts, Hong Kong 2010-2013: Bachelor of Music in Piano Performance at the Hong Kong Academy for the Performing Arts, Hong Kong (First Class Honours) 2013-2015: Master of Music in Performance at the Royal College of Music, London (Distinction) 2015-2016: Artist Diploma in Performance at the Royal College of Music, London 2017-2020: Masters Soloisten at die Universität der Künste, Berlin 2020-present: Masters Kammermusik at die Universität der Künste, Berlin Teachers: Eleanor Wong (2003-2013) Dmitri Alexeev (2013-2016) Klaus Hellwig (2016- present) Competition Prizes: 2017: 63rd Concurs Internacional de Música Maria Canals, Barcelona: 2nd Prize , ’Fundació Carulla Prize 2017: 16eme Concours International Piano Campus Pontoise Paris, France: 1st Prize ‘Piano Campus d’Or’ – Prix de la Ville de Pontoise, Mention Spéciale pour l’interprétation de Bizet (Special Mention for the Interpretation of the Compulsory work by Georges Bizet) and Prix ‘jejudupiano.com’ 2016: 4th Prize Winner and Laureate of the Hong Kong International Piano Competition (Member of the World Federation of Music Competitions) 2013: Chopin International Competition in Asia, Tokyo, Japan: 1st Prize 2012: James Mottram International Piano Competition, Manchester, United Kingdom: Joint-2nd Prize Winner (No First Prize awarded) 2011: The 3rd Manchester International Concerto Competition, Manchester, United Kingdom: 1st Prize and Audience Prize 2010: Hong Kong Young Musician of the Year, Hong Kong: Grand Prize Winner and 1st Prize of Piano Category 2009: 73rd Steinway and Sons International Youth Piano Competition, Beijing, China: 1st Prize and Special Winner (Represented China at the 14th International Steinway and Sons Festival in Hamburg) 2008: Gina Bachauer International Young Artist Piano Competition, Salt Lake City, United States: 4th Prize Performances with (Conductors and Orchestras) Ian Brown Hannu Lintu Fabrice Parmentier Trevor Pinnock Perry So Jose Serebrier Manel Valdivieso The Academy Symphony Orchestra Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Members of the London Chamber Orchestra The Manchester Camerata Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra Hong Kong City Chamber Orchestra Hong Kong Academy Symphony Orchestra Jove Orquestra Nacional de Catalunya Barcelona Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra The Silesian Philharmonic Orchestra Symphony Orchestra Mélo’dix of Nanterre University Trinity Harrow Orchestra.

 

Envisaged programme

 

First round

F. Liszt: Transcendetal Etude No. 5 Feux Follets

L. van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.32 in C Minor, Opus 111

 

Second round

A. Scriabin: 12 Etudes Op. 8

F. Chopin: Variation Brillantes Op.12

 

Semifinal

S. Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata No.2 Op.36 (Revised Edition)

S. Barber: Nocturne Op.33 ‘Hommage to John Field’

R. Schumann: Humoreske Op.20

 

Final

L. van Beethoven: Piano Concerto Concerto No.4 in G Major, Op.58